2299UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 18, 1994
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Possibly several years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Abnormally large feet for height; healing injuries on upper left side of body while alive that would have required medical attention.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, missing several teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable, insufficient DNA for profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's charred partial skeletal remains were found after a brush fire in the desert area near 83rd Avenue and Dobbins in Phoenix. The remains were there possibly several years before the fire occured. According to the Maricopa County ME page the decedent was Caucasian/White.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-3058

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1961
Former Hot Case Number: 420

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/20/20