2299DFOH - Dorothy Marie Douglas

1

Name: Dorothy Marie Douglas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 1998
Location Last Seen: Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dot; Dorothy Mitchell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dorothy Douglas was last seen in Cincinnati, OH on August 26, 1998.

The Walnut Hills woman left without a car, without her clothes and without money. Her food stamp card was last used September 9.

She has a criminal history of crack-cocaine use and prostitution. She is considered to be very ill at the time of her disappearance and was addicted to crack cocaine. No one has seen or heard from her. She vanished without a trace.

Dorothy Douglas had been staying in Westwood with a friend. Her family says she was a daily crack cocaine user, and no matter how much she strayed, she always stopped by her mother's and kept in touch with the family. She usually walked the streets in Walnut Hills. She had no car and few possessions.

Ms. Douglas has two children and two grandchildren. Years ago, she had a steady job in the nursing field. She enjoyed homemaking and gardening. Her family said her life hit a downward spiral when her husband was killed in 1982 in a stabbing that was never solved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cincinnati Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. William Wolner
Agency Phone Number: 513-352-3536
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-1524

Agency Name: OH BCI
Agency Contact Person: MP Unit
Agency Phone Number: 855-244-6446
Agency E-Mail: Intel@OhioAttorneyGeneral.gov
Agency Case Number: LI-31-99-65-1595

NCIC Case Number: M-220981325

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cincinnati PD
OH OAG

Admin Notes

Added: 4-26-2007; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr