2298UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1994
Location of Discovery: Laveen, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: 175 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Wore a mustache and a beard of stubble. Healed fractured nose. He had a toe amputated in the past.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental work was present.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Branders blue jeans (28x32), blue and black sweat-type shorts with a red inscription on the left lower leg of "Garrett" in cursive lettering and the underlying inscription of "Allied Signal Aerospace," black Insaniteaz T-shirt (X-large) with the inscription "Arizona" and a geometric purple and green pattern (Parker, Arizona on tag), light-colored Oneita football jersey with the inscription "Pride 97" in red letters (X-large 46-48), a dark-colored brown or black basket-weave leather belt with a white metal buckle, white socks, and white Nucleus high-top tennis shoes with black and blue trim (size 12, made in China).
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: Carried a knife sheath.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on a canal bank near 51st and Elliot on an Indian Reservation in Maricopa County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-2427

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1930

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/9/17