Name: Dawn Elaine Sanchez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1991
Location Last Seen: Los Altos, Santa Clara County, California
Date of Birth: May 20, 1959
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Monique Sanchez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a rose on her ankle, the name "Felicia" on her ankle, and an unknown tattoo on her chest.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a black imitation leather vest, a black blouse, and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sanchez was last seen leaving her residence at the Four Seasons Motor Inn in the 4300 block of El Camino Real in Los Altos, California on August 30, 1991. She reportedly left the Four Seasons Motor Inn with two male friends to buy drugs. She has never been seen again.
Sanchez's boyfriend was charged with her murder, but the charges were later dropped. Before Sanchez's disappearance, she had told another man who lived at the motel that her boyfriend had assaulted her in the past, and that she was afraid of him. She claimed he carried a handgun and had once killed a man who had propositioned her.
According to the other resident of the motel, he, Sanchez, and Sanchez's boyfriend drove to a vacant field near the Twin Creeks Softball Park in Sunnyvale, near Lawrence Expressway and Highway 237. After staying there for some time, Sanchez's boyfriend suddenly jumped back in the car, drove about 100 yards with Sanchez, and then stopped. The man claimed to have seen the couple fighting, and then heard what sounded like a gunshot before the vehicle sped away.
After Sanchez's disappearance, her tan and brown 1979 Pontiac Grand Prix was found dismantled and buried in an abandoned lot in Alviso. Her body has never been found.
Agency Name: Los Altos Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigations Unit
Agency Phone Number: (650) 947-2770
Agency E-Mail: police@losaltosca.gov
Agency Case Number: 91-2488
NamUs Case Number: 25818
Added: 4/23/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr