2297UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1992
Location of Discovery: El Mirage, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1982 to 1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-28 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly White and/or Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", Estimated
Weight: , Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the left wrist (parry fracture to the left ulna).

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A small piece of white T-shirt material, a small piece of dark-colored pants material, and a green and white hat (size small) with the words Colorado Division and Safety First along with a picture of a train between two houses. It is believed that the hat was issued by the Burlington Northern Railroad.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were unearthed by construction equipment in an empty lot near Greenway and El Mirage Roads in El Mirage.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-2027

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1960

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/23/14; Last Updated: 11/15/17