Sketch of the decedent by Stephen Missal.
Date of Discovery: June 5, 1992
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 19-24 years old
Race: Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Multicolored shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the Salt River near Central Avenue in Phoenix.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner Forensic Science Center
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-1242
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1928
Former Hot Case Number: 390
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/17