Name: Carlos Amendos Herriford
Nickname/Alias: Carlos Herriford Merriman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 1995
Location Last Seen: Cambria, San Luis Obispo County, California
Date of Birth: April 11, 1975
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, possibly dreadlocks
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: mtDNA in CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carlos was last seen on October 13, 1995 in San Luis Obispo, CA.
Herriford last registered in the Megan’s Law database in 1995 as being a transient in the Cambria area.
Street rumor says he was murdered around 2002, in a drug rip off and his body was dumped in the desert.
There are two outstanding felony sex crime arrest warrants, totaling $30,000, under case numbers F225945 and F298846.
Agency Name: San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Robasciotti
Agency Phone Number: 805-781-4550
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F225945 and F298846
NamUs Case Number: 4384
NCIC Case Number: M-696052898
NamUs
CA DOJ
San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department
Added: 11-13-2006; Last Updated: 07/10/2024 - By: kc