2294UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1989
Location of Discovery: Salt River, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: One day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly Native.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: 160 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black, straight, coarse and 2.5 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An amputated finger (unknown which). Tattoo of what appeared to be the letters P and S on his hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #5 rotated mesiolingual, #12 fractured mesially, #18, 30, 31 have buccal pit decay. No fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long multi-color shorts and high-top Addidas tennis shoes with red and green trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Salt River near the Granite Reef Camp Ground.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-1405

NCIC Case Number: U368582594
NamUs Case Number: 1922

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/14; Last Updated: 11/15/17