Age Progressions to age 26, 33 & 41. Last AP is unknown age. Jewelry worn by victim. Sketch is a possible witness.
Name: Suzanne Gloria Lyall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Albany, Albany County, New York
Date of Birth: April 6, 1978
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Suzy/Suzie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light brown birthmark on left calf, surgical scar on left foot, mole on left cheek below ear lobe. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. Excellent teeth, only 1 filling on tooth # 14.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: in CODIS
Clothing: Ankle length black trench coat, blue jeans
Jewelry: Black cord necklace with round disk attached, silver frog ring with tiny diamonds in the shape of an "S", gold "Bow" ring. Possibly wearing a gold flower design cocktail ring.
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack. Wears contacts or glasses
Suzanne Lyall was last seen on the evening of March 2, 1998, at approximately 9:20 p.m., as she departed her place of employment at the Crossgates Mall in Guilderland, New York. Lyall was known to have boarded a Capital District Transit Authority bus heading to Collins Circle at the State University of New York (SUNY), at Albany, New York, where she was a student. It is believed that she exited the bus at Collins Circle at approximately 9:45 p.m. and has not been seen since that time.
Her ATM card was used the following day around 4pm, miles away from where she was last seen, by an unknown person. Her credit cards were never used. Two months after her disappearance, her work ID card was found in a parking lot near the bus stop where she is believed to have exited the bus on the way back to her dorm.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop G, Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: David Burns, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 518-783-3212
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap(at)troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-164
Agency Name: FBI - Albany Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 518-468-7551
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)fbi.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-164
NamUs Case Number: 2
NCIC Case Number: M-946411685
NCMEC Case Number: 986276
NamUs
NCMEC
New York State Police
FBI
Times Union
Daily Mail
Added: 04/22/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr