Date of Discovery: September 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 24-48 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tendency to bilateral hammertoes, may have caused pain while walking
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, will be entered into CODIS
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
A Maricopa County highway worker found the decedent's lower body wrapped in plastic and a blanket off Arizona 85, 11 miles south of Buckeye. Detectives found another bundle in the desert 6 miles north of the first one. That bundle contained the upper body minus the hands and head. The decedent is a black male, possibly light complexioned, and weighed 130 to 160 pounds with no distinguishing marks.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-2139
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1920
Former Hot Case Number: 381
NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AR) October 1, 1988
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/20/20