2291DFMI - Christine Lee Byers

Name: Christine Lee Byers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 1998
Location Last Seen: Auburn Hills, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 1965
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn/Brown, curly, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tina
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rose colored top; matching skirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christine was last seen about 11:45 p.m. on October 20, 1998, after visiting her mother at St. Joseph Mercy Hospital in Pontiac. Christine's 1982 GMC van was found at her apartment on Auburn Street in Auburn Hills. Officers used tracking dogs, helicopters, and infrared sensors while searching the wooded areas near Christine's apartment.

She has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Auburn Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brian Martin
Agency Phone Number: 248-370-9444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-14067

NamUs Case Number: 9144

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Detroit Free Press - Oct. 21, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 4/22/07; Last Updated: 3/22/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App