228UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim and clothes.

Date of Discovery: December 16, 1999
Location of Discovery: Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: December 13, 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24 - 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 110 - 130 pounds
Hair Color: Wavy, dark brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cocaine detected in hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green hooded sweatshirt. Black "Pelle" sweatshirt with a purple and gray pattern. White undershirt. Blue "Dickies" brand coveralls. White boxer shorts. White socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the Cooper River in Camden, Camden County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 991216043

Agency Name: Camden County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency Case Number: 04991428

Agency Name: Camden Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 856-757-7400

NCIC Case Number: U650000706
NamUs Case Number: 15642

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 5/8/18