2289UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's mole; To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 28, 2005
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large mole on palm of left hand; small beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS/NDIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Platoon jeans, size 32x30; animal print bikini underwear; black shirt; blue jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in an alley with another deceased man at 2400 West Yavapai Street in Phoenix.

The other man was identified as a Mexican National.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-4977

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-7626
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 52461078

NCIC Case Number: U970019367
NamUs Case Number: 824
Former Hot Case Number: 1541

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2010; Last Updated: 05/10/2024