Name: Michael Jose Malinowski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1996
Location Last Seen: Yardley, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: circa 1959
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses and has a beard and a mustache
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael Malinowski arrived in Tioga County October 24, 1996, from his home in Yardley and checked in at the Pine Tree Lodge in Gaines. He reportedly made a phone call to his roommate that afternoon; that was the last time anyone heard from him.
On October 27 a Forestry Bureau worker found Malinowski's rented 1995 Nissan Sentra in the parking area at the Barbour Rock access, on the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon west rim, and he was reported missing. In the car were a box of low-fat Cheez-its, a two-thirds-empty jug of spring water and tan, rubber-soled boots. An empty camera box sat on the dash; a cassette was on the car's tape player.
According to friends and family Malinowski had no reason to disappear, and was not suicidal. He was not in debt, nor depressed. He was a vegetarian, didn't use drugs and rarely drank. He wasn't in a romantic relationship at the time. He was recently divorced and had a 10 year old son. His Social Security number hasn't been used. His credit cards show no activity since 1996. Searches failed to find any trace of him.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigator Roger Williams
Agency Phone Number: 570-662-2151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F5551740
NamUs Case Number: 7241
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Star Gazette News
Added: 10/30/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr