2287DFMD - Marilyne Chamberlain

1 2

Name: Marilyne Chamberlain
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Landover Hills, Prince George's County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 13, 1933
Age: 65 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Greying, dark
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on upper left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Possibly two upper molars missing
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long black or blue dress; black trench coat and carrying a black handbag
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with round brown or burgundy frames

Circumstances of Disappearance

It is known that Marilyne, a former federal government employee, had gone to the Federal Credit Union at the Pentagon in Washington, D.C.

She conducted a transaction at the credit union and then proceeded to pay a bill at a Sears and Roebuck store.

Later that day, it is possible she was also seen riding on the Metro Subway in Landover Hills, MD.

Her disappearance is ruled suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 301-352-1200
Agency E-Mail: Police_CustServ@co.pg.md.us
Agency Case Number: 620372

NCIC Case Number: M-167077253
NamUs Case Number: 1875

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults

Admin Notes

Added: 4-20-2007; Last Updated: 10-07-2022 - By: hwa