2286UMKS - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 15, 1990
Location of Discovery: Shawnee, Johnson County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Unknown. Head not recovered. One or more limbs and hands not recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45 - 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'10" (estimated)
Weight: 200 pounds (estimated)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 15, 1990, fishermen found a severed leg on the south shore of the Kansas River. After authorities were contacted, Shawnee police found other body parts in two trash bags further upstream near I-435. An examination of body parts indicated they belonged to a stockily built male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Shawnee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective J. Stirling
Agency Phone Number: 913-631-2155
Agency Case Number: I9004627

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Iola Register (Iola, KS) - September 18, 1990

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/2014; Last Updated: 6/22/21