2285UMNV - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: September 4, 2004
Location of Discovery: Wendover, Elko County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Dehydration and exposure/Congenital heart defect

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0
Weight: 111 lbs. Described as "emaciated."
Hair: Dark brown to black, straight and closely shorn with a short dark brown or black mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Most likely dark, unable to determine.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Hanes briefs with seams re-sewn with blue thread.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Railroad personnel checking tracks discovered the body in the desert near railroad tracks four miles south of Wendover in rural Elko County. Railroad employees possibly observed the decedent wandering near the tracks the day prior. No signs of trauma were noted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elko County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-738-8936 or 775-785-611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0814-01 ELK

Agency Name: Elko County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-777-2501
Agency E-Mail: elkosheriff(at)elkocounty.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Nicholas Czegledi
Agency Phone Number: 775-777-2505
Agency E-Mail: nczegledi(at)elkocountynv.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7789

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 2/16/18