2285DFLA - Sandra Yvonne Stricklin

1

Name: Sandra Yvonne Stricklin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Kenner, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 2, 1973
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown / black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Stricklin had previously been hospitalized for depression and had attempted suicide once before.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandra Stricklin resided in Kenner, Louisiana. Her vehicle a white " Thunderbird " was found abandoned on the top of the Huey P. Long Bridge about 04.00. Her car keys and purse, contents intact, were inside, and the car was in working condition.

It's a possibility she may have jumped from the bridge, relatives last saw Stricklin on February 28 about 22.00.

Sandra Stricklin had been hospitalized for depression and attempted suicide once before.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gina Latour
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-00155-98

Namus Case Number: 1651
NCIC Case Number: M101971814

Information Source(s)

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA 3/13/98
Namus
LSU

Admin Notes

Added: 4-19-2007; Last Updated: 08-11-2022 - By: Admin