2284DFKS - Margaret Mae Tighe

Name: Margaret Mae Tighe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1998
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, Pottawatomie County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 15, 1965
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Hayes; Crabb; Margaret May
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on forehead and nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margaret was reportedly last seen on or about November 24, 1998 by her boyfriend when he dropped her off at the intersection of US-24 (Tuttle Creek Blvd.) and McCall Road in Manhattan. She was reported missing by her family on December 10. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Greg Riat
Agency Phone Number: 785-457-3353
Agency E-Mail: DStewart(at)ptsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 1998-1821

NCIC Case Number: M176164246
NamUs Case Number: 27389

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI

Admin Notes

Added: 4/19/07; Last Updated: 4/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App