2283UMCA - Unidentified Male

1 2 3 4
Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC; enhanced images of tattoos.

Date of Discovery: December 22, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 days
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 2" in length with a dark brown and black mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple tattoos: Two faces with hats and a figure wearing a suit on his upper back (see image). He also had tattoos on both shoulders, both arms and forearms, his thigh and leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #32 diminutive.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki jacket with a red interior, beige pullover v-neck sweater, black T-shirt with "Rosie," white T-shirt, blue denim jeans, white Jockey undershorts, blue and navy belt, and white athletic socks.
Jewelry: Pukka shell necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent body was located in an abandoned building after firefighters had put out a fire at 624 S. Alvarado in Los Angeles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-16327

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department Rampart Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-213-484-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-02-48887

NCIC Case Number: U038424833
NamUs Case Number: 4180
NCMEC Case Number: 1184189
Former Hot Case Number: 1383

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/1/19