Right: circa 1970
Name: Vivian Irene Botz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
Date of Birth: July 30, 1953
Age: 44 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Reyes; Maldonado; Garcia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scars on face; long fingernails; dimples; occasionally wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Long silver earring
Additional Personal Items: Possibly eyeglasses
Vivian was last seen on May 1, 1998. Her daughter had picked her up from work and dropped her off in the area of Pawnee and Broadway Street to visit a friend. Vivian was last seen getting out of her daughter's car and walking toward her friend's house.
Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ryan Schomaker
Agency Phone Number: 316-268-4387
Agency E-Mail: policeweb@wichita.gov
Agency Case Number: 98C063105
NCIC Case Number: M-194526666
NamUs Case Number: 373
NamUs
KBI
The Wichita Eagle - Dec. 11, 2000
Added: 4/19/07; Last Updated: 4/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App