2282UMFL - Unidentified Male

Facial reconstruction of the decedent (NCMEC Forensic Artist) and an enhanced image of the shoes he was wearing.

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1996
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of black and blue jeans (approximate 30” waist), jockey style underwear, and a pair of dark-colored Leather Collection wingtip shoes (size 9 ½) sold by Payless Shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A 1985 five cent U.S. coin.

Circumstances of Discovery

A young child walking in the wooded area around his house discovered the victim's skeletal remains at the 1100 block of Dennis Avenue and N. Forsyth Road in Orlando.

An anthropological exam revealed that the victim suffered extensive injuries that were consistent with falling from a great height. The location where the male was found was in-line with flight patterns out of Orlando Executive Airport and Orlando International Airport. It’s possible the male could have fallen from an aircraft.

The anthropological exam also revealed the skeleton was particularly robust for a male of this age noting characteristics that were consistent with an occupation of a laborer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1996-000322

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-104620

NCIC Case Number: U956007377
NamUs Case Number: 539
Former Hot Case Number: 894

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 6/29/14; Last Updated: 03/17/21