2281UMCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Enhanced images of vicitm's clothing and shoes.

Date of Discovery: May 1, 1980
Location of Discovery: Brea, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair: Black, kinky, approximately 2-3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium to heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue and brown long sleeved button up Joel shirt with baby blue thin stripes (size large), a white T-shirt (size Large 42-44), gray or faint light blue Jeans St corduroy pants that were sewn one size smaller than original size, boxer shorts (36" waist), green military or athletic socks, and blue wallabee-style suede shoes with white crepe soles (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Key ring with 5 house-style duplicated keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in the creek bed of a heavily wooded area of Shell Oil Field, approximately ˝ mile west of Tonner Canyon Road and 100 feet north of Brea Boulevard in Brea.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 1-714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 80-01565-L

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 586-007

NCIC Case Number: U772616994
NamUs Case Number: 7652
NCMEC Case Number: 1184203
Former Hot Case Number: 540

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Coroner
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/21/19