The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2280UMWY

 The Doe Network

No Image
Reconstruction of the victim

IdentifiedÂ…IdentifiedÂ…Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: January 1, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Thermopolis, Hot Springs County, Wyoming
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1908 to 1980
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Adult - probably 50-60 years old.
  • Race: Unknown but possibly White.
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    A steamer trunk was left with a man in Thermopolis, in 1986 by a man known only as "Gabby." The trunk was placed in storage and not opened until six years later. Once opened, human remains were found inside. The skull had a bullet in it from .25 caliber gun from the turn-of-the century.

    The man known as "Gabby" was contacted and said he had never opened the trunk nor did he remember where he'd gotten it, though he may have picked it up somewhere in Wyoming, Iowa, Illinois, or Oklahoma at a yard sale in the mid-70s.

    The trunk and lock were determined to be from the thirties and was possibly used by someone in the U.S. Armed Services between World War I and World War II.

    Unsolved Mysteries aired an episode about the case in February 1993 on television.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hot Springs County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 307-864-2666

  • Agency Case Number: 92-27550
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #12910
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Unsolved Mysteries Wiki - Gabby's Bones

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 12/31/14; Last Updated: 12/31/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.