2280DFVA - Yuan Xia Wang

1 Age Progressed Age Progressed2 Age Progressed3

Circa 1998; Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 19 years; 26 years; 31 years

Name: Yuan Xia Wang
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1998
Location Last Seen: Alexandria, Fairfax County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 13, 1986
Age: 12 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 118 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: "Incha"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yuan Xia Wang was last seen getting off her school bus in Alexandria, Virginia on October 21, 1998.

She was smuggled into Washington from China on August 25. Her smugglers were arrested and Wang was sent to a Fairfax County foster home. Authorities fear Wang has been abducted by those who smuggled her into the country and is being forced to work. Two other possibilities exist for her disappearance: She ran away fearing she'd be deported, or she was abducted by a stranger. Yang told authorities she was 12 when she arrived in the country, though it is possible she is as old as 15.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfax County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 703-246-7511
Agency E-Mail: FCPDColdCase@fairfaxcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 982941432

NCMEC Case Number: 855390
NCIC Case Number: M014435190
NamUs Case Number: 1802

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Kansas City Star - Nov. 7 & 9, 1998
Washington Examiner - May 14, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/18/23 - By: hb