Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 51 years; 57 years
Name: Marcia Estelle Remick
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 5, 1979
Location Last Seen: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach County, Virginia
Date of Birth: May 7, 1962
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 111 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on arm near elbow; pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marcia Estelle Remick was last seen on June 9, 1979 when she told a roommate that she was going to visit a friend at the ocean front. She never arrived. Marcia's usual mode of travel was either on foot or by hitchhiking. During the investigation, there were rumors that the victim was in Florida. However, this information has never been confirmed. Foul play suspected.
Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kristy Curtis
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-4023 / 757-385-1890
Agency E-Mail: KCurtis@vbgov.com
Agency Case Number: 1979-056062
NamUs Case Number: 946
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 1155042
Added: 09/09/2007; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: mc