2279UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1979
Location of Discovery: Mount Baldy, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Blond to strawberry blond, 4-6 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vaccination scar on upper left arm. A light to medium complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (dental chart only). Signs of dental maintenance with at least eight silver fillings. He had a small gap in his upper central incisors and a slight overbite.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's headless remains were found approximately 425 feet down a ravine on Glendora Ridge Road near mile marker 10-74 in the Mount Baldy area on March 28, 1979.

At least one other victim was discovered within a ten mile radius and had also been decapitated.

On May 22, a skull was discovered in Clarement, California. The skull and partial remains were determined to belong to the same person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-04031

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1979-01919-0851-011 (body) / 1979-03185-0851-011 (head)

NCIC Case Number: U080007596
NamUs Case Number: 4410
NCMEC Case Number: 1184192
Former Hot Case Number: 1864

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Orange County Register
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19