2277DMON - Igor Tikhomirov

1

Name: Igor Tikhomirov
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 1996
Location Last Seen: Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1967
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (178 cm)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue T-shirt; Light brown, casual pants, casual shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

IgorTikhomirov jumped or fell off an oil tanker into Lake Ontario en route from Holland to Sarnia on May 12, 1996. His body has never been recovered. All personal effects remained in Mr. Tikhomirov's cabin on board the ship.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060045

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10-12-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr