2276DMON - Clifford Boyle

1

Name: Clifford Boyle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1972
Location Last Seen: Georgian Bay, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 23, 1925
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" ( 173 cm)
Weight: 216 - 224 lbs (98 - 102 kg)
Hair Color: Brown/grey, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build. End of finger missing on right hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt with white dots; dark pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On 24 July 1972, Clifford Boyle was aboard the S.S. Gleneagle on which he was employed. He was last seen on the deck of the left side of the ship near the back.

It is presumed that Mr. Boyle fell overboard and is presumed drowned in Georgian Bay, Ontario.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060064

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10-12-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr