2275DMON - David Stevens

1

Name: David Stevens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1979
Location Last Seen: Armstrong, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 14, 1939
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 10" (180 cm)
Weight: 224 lbs. (102 kg).
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stevens was last seen in a canoe on the Ogoki River, approximately 70 km north of Armstrong, Ontario on June 14, 1979. He was believed to be going towards Whitewater Lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060100

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10-11-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr