Right: Age-progressed to 25 years (circa 2009), 29 years (circa 2013), 36 years (circa 2020)
Name: Wendy Kathlene Hudakoc
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 15, 1998
Location Last Seen: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 12, 1984
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"(168 cm)
Weight: 130 lbs (59 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; A scar on left hand, and a birthmark on back of neck.
Dentals: Available. Braces on teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Wendy was wearing jeans and a red, white and blue tank top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 14, 1998, Wendy's parents were out of town at a seminar in Tampa. A family friend stayed with Wendy, a high school freshman, and her 16-year-old sister. Wendy moved to Collier County from Canada with her family about three years before.
Wendy wasn't allowed to go to a party in downtown Naples that night, but got a phone call just before midnight from a 19 or 20-year-old acquaintance. She'd snuck out of the house to go to the party, she left the house sometime around 1:30 on November 15. Wendy was last seen leaving a party with an adult male on November 15, 1998. She left with a 19 or 20-year-old man who has said he brought the girl back to her Golden Gate home.
She took no clothes or cash and she hasn't been calling her friends or relatives. Her school locker appears to have been cleaned out Wendy had just enrolled in the Barbizon School of Modeling and doing well in school
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Anna Horowitz
Agency Phone Number: (239) 252-0061
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-119538
NCIC Case Number: M-170248933
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC857694
NamUs Case Number: MP2317
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Naples News
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Child Protection Education of America
Florida Department of Justice Missing Children’s Clearinghouse
Naples Daily News (FL) 12/12/98
Added: 4-17-2007; Last Updated: 10/16/2022 - By: kc