2274DMON - Norman Michael Ritchie

1

Name: Norman Michael Ritchie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 29, 1979
Location Last Seen: Cove Island, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1963
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 10" (180 cm)
Weight: 141 lbs. (64 kg).
Hair Color: Straight, brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build; webbed toes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ritchie was a passenger in a 16 foot cedar strip boat on Georgian Bay near Cove Island, Ontario, on September 29, 1979, when it capsized.

Five victims were recovered, but Mr. Ritchie was never been located. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20050019

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10-11-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr