Name: George Reyes Saenz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1989
Location Last Seen: 50-miles off the coast of Florida
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: Unknown
Race: Unknown
Gender: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Saenz was last seen in a helicopter, 50-miles off the coast of Florida on November 2, 1989. He worked for the U.S. Customs Service as a Blackhawk helicopter pilot.
He was part of a six person crew that was tracking several small boats believed to be trafficking narcotics. All of the crew members except Saenz were able to escape from the sinking aircraft. Saenz's body was never found.
Six suspects were arrested and plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter in connection with Pilot Saenz's death.
U.S. Customs Service Patch, circa 1989
Agency Name: United States Department of Homeland Security
Agency Contact Person: Customs Service - 202-354-1000 (Washington D. C.)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Officer Down Memorial Page
Added: 10-10-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr