2271DFTX - Eulaila Renee LaPorte

1

Name: Eulaila Renee LaPorte
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Del Valle, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eulaila LaPorte was last seen in Del Valle, TX on May 11, 1998. She was a Austin TX resident.

She planned to travel to Matamoros, Mexico for the day visiting her boyfriend. She left a 12-year-old daughter in the United States.

She was driving a 1989 blue/gray two-door Dodge Ram pickup truck at the time of her disappearance. The vehicle had Texas license plates numbered 5MDFT with handicap tags. The vehicle identification number (VIN) is 3B4GE07Y7KM939283

She was reported missing May 15, 1998

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Paul Tronco
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: APDColdCaseMissingPersons@austintexas.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-1351848

NCIC Case Number: M-123721606

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4-15-2007; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin