226UMAL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville; Victim's Tattoos; Location of Victim's Body

Date of Discovery: July 8, 1997
Location of Discovery: Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Advanced state of decomposition
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 130 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 6-8" well healed surgical scar on inside of left knee; tattoo of a heart and a rose with the word "Prince" on the left chest; tattoo of a dagger with the initials "J. K." on the left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Natural teeth with good dental hygiene
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan cut-off trousers
Jewelry: Dark cord with a silver colored shield around neck; rubber cord with a small metal ring around right ankle.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found trapped in debris near the bank of the Alabama River at Powder Magazine Park near a picnic area and well-known fishing spot. A stick found near the body could have been fashioned as a fishing pole but there's no indication that he had been fishing. There were no signs of foul play however authorities don't know the cause of death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences - Montgomery Medical Facility
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-1563-09-97

Agency Name: Montgomery Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 334-241-2651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-049513946

Information Source(s)

ADFS
Montgomery PD
The Montgomery Advertiser August 7, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 12/18/20