Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: March 13, 1981
Location of Discovery: Beaver Creek Township, Rock County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green cotton work pants (inseam 28 1/2 to 29 inches, waist 32 inches), a leather belt, boxers, light tan to white leather slip on engineer boots (size 8-9), and two pairs of green socks.
Jewelry: A small metal locket with a picture of a baby's face.
Additional Personal Items: A black plastic comb.
While clearing out a concrete culvert at I90 and Rocky City Road 23, a Department of Transportation worker found the victim's skeletal remains. The ditch and culvert were last cleaned on October 21, 1980, and no remains were noted at that time.
Agency Name: Rock County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: John Filippi
Agency Phone Number: 507-283-4476
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-224
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11523
Last Updated: 9/28/2016