Name: Miguel Orlando Muñoz Guzmán
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: May 8, 1993
Location Last Seen: Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1968
Age: 25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 170 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown, straight
Eye Color: Light brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lieutenant Miguel Muñoz was last seen on May 8, 1993 by his fellow soldiers at the 26th Battalion in Chihuahua.
On that day, Lt. Muñoz told his parents by telephone from the military barracks how happy he was that he would shortly take his examinations to enter the War College (Escuela Superior de Guerra). The family contacted military authorities when Miguel failed to call them again, and they were told that he had deserted. The family strongly disputed this claim and sought assistance from the judiciary and other bodies, including the Mexican National Human Rights Commission and the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights (IACHR).
Muñoz may have learned of the involvement of military officers with drug traffickers.
Anonymous telephone callers have reportedly threatened the family and demanded that they publicly state that Miguel had crossed the border into the U.S. The callers also reportedly warned the family that they were under surveillance and to stop implicating the military in the disappearance.
One of Miguel’s sisters was reportedly the subject of an unsuccessful kidnapping attempt a day before the family was to attend a hearing on the case by the IACHR.
Agency Name: Procuraduría General de Justicia
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 681/EXT/2005
Procuraduría General de Justicia
Amnesty
Added: 10-7-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr