Name: Catherine Ann Hammel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: January 26, 1970
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Long brown/auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cathy Hammel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar near her left eye and pierced ears.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple "24-Hour Fitness" T-shirt, gym shorts, and white tennis shoes
Jewelry: earrings(unknown description); letter "C" Ring; black purse
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Catherine Hammel left 24-Hour Fitness, where she was employed, at 14.00 with a coworker who took her to her residence. Her daughter's father saw her when she got home and she hasn't been seen since.
Her boyfriend, the father of her daughter, told investigators he left home about an hour later but returned at 18.00 to find Hammel gone.
At first, Hammel's disappearance was considered a missing person case, but Houston police homicide detectives took the lead in the investigation, concluding the mother of one would not have vanished of her own accord. They suspect she was murdered, and placed in a trash dumpster.
Hammel juggled several jobs to support her boyfriend and daughter and had a number of close friends. She is described as a hardworking, dedicated mother.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 36946798-B
NCIC Case Number: M-122783018
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
Chron.Com
Added: 4-15-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr