2268UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Stephen Missal.

Date of Discovery: March 25, 1988
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants with a belt, white T-shirt with a brown sweater over it, brown socks, and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A wallet with $171.00 in it, but no identification.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a parking lot at 76th Avenue and Thomas Road in Phoenix.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-0695

NCIC Case Number: U720020189
NamUs Case Number: 1918
Former Hot Case Number: 375

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 5/1/18