Name: Lynette Dawn Culver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 1975
Location Last Seen: Pocatello, Bannock County, Idaho
Date of Birth: July 31, 1962
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; light brown, long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole lower left cheek
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red checkered shirt; maroon coat with a fur hoodie; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Culver is said to have left Alameda Junior High School on her lunch break, and was last seen boarding a bus at Hawthone Junior High School on the afternoon of May 5, 1975. Another report states Culver was last seen walking down Eldredge Rd in Pocatello on May 6, 1975. She was never been seen again. Foul play is suspected and Culver may be a victim of homicide.
Ted Bundy confessed to the abduction and murder of Lynette one week before he was executed in 1989. He knew details about Culver he could only have known if he talked to her. Culver would have disappeared three weeks before Bundy was apprehended. He said he disposed of her body in Snake River 15 to 20 miles from Pocatello. Her body has never been recovered.
Agency Name: Pocatello Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Will Brown
Agency Phone Number: 208-234-6100
Agency E-Mail: brown@pocatello.us
Agency Case Number: 70920
NCIC Case Number: M741629371
NCMEC Case Number: 666695
NamUs Case Number: 9765
NamUs
The Deseret News (Salt Lake City, UT) - Feb. 10, 1989
Idaho Press (Nampa, ID) - Jul. 31, 2019
Orlando Sentinel - Jan. 25, 1989
Idaho Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: 9/17/08; Last Updated: 10-20-2022 - By: hwa