Name: Jefferson Brian Arms
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 18, 1992
Location Last Seen: Plattsburg, Clinton County, New York
Date of Birth: May 7, 1970
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 155 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jeff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion, a scar on his knuckle and a chicken pox scar near his eye. He wears glasses.
Dentals: Not Available. Temporary retainer in lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a red flannel shirt and green shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with wire frames.
Arms was seen at approximately 20:00 on his sailboat with two friends approximately 1 mile east of Schuyler Island when they went to an open area of Lake Champlain. The boat hit very rough water and flipped over twice. Arms and his friends were all wearing life jackets so they decided to abandon the boat and swim to the nearest island. The two friends he was with were swimming ahead of him and saw Arms swimming behind them most of the way. Both friends made it to Schuyler Island but Arms never did. His life jacket was later found by the Coast Guard. Arms has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Larry Cragle
Agency Phone Number: (518) 897-2000
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-1020
NamUs Case Number: 8148
NCIC Case Number: M591393892
Added: 10/01/2006; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr