2261DFOR - Catherine Ann Wallace

1

Name: Catherine Ann Wallace
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Grants Pass, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 26, 1947
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Catherine Ann Mc Carthy; Catherine Ann Bond
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Catherine was last seen February 1, 1998 in Grants Pass, OR. Left from home and spouse, no purse or clothes taken. Husband did not report her missing, father from another state reported her missing 4 months after last speaking with her.

She left behind 30 years of pictures that she always kept with her. Her driver's license was found in husband's wallet with the photo cut out. He also had her SSN card.

A van was both spouse's, but after the disappearance of Catherine, the van was found abandoned in Redding, California.

The van was checked for blood. Two guns were missing from the van.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grants Pass Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Dan Evans
Agency Phone Number: 541-474-6370
Agency E-Mail: tipline@grantspassoregon.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-11863

Namus Case Number: 7929
NCIC Case Number: M-167235547

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
Grants Pass Department of Public Safety
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4-12-2007; Last Updated: 04-30-2022 - By: Admin