Artistic rendering of the victim
Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 19, 1985
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: July 1985
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Upper dentures. No lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: White shirt, blue jeans and a brown belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the desert in a transient campsite area near Gila Bend.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-1484
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1906
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/9/17