2260DFNM - Betty Vigil Garcia

1 2 3

Name: Betty Vigil Garcia
Nickname/Alias: Betty Audeves, Betty Hernandez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1998
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1964
Age: 34 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on neck. Right knee surgery bolts and scars, acne scars on face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue fishnet blouse; sleeveless black, front zip-up dress, knee-length; black dress shoes; black tights
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Betty was last seen at the " Drift In Lounge " in the vicinity of Coors Road SW and Bridge Road SW in Albuquerque, NM.

She may have been in the company of two male individuals who police suspect may have been involved in narcotics. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kathleen Esparsen
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-559572

NCIC Case Number: M-654914893
NamUs Case Number: 599

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Albuquerque Journal - Mar. 2, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 04-12-2007; Last Updated: 04-28-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr