225DMFL - Barry Michael Brown

Barry Michael Brown Barry Michael Brown Barry Michael Brown
Right 2: Age-progressed image to unknown age; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 33 years

Name: Barry Michael Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1985
Location Last Seen: Port Saint Lucie, St. Lucie County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 29, 1978
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 55 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Randy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion with a few freckles. Thin build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barry, his mother, Carolyn and his two siblings, Brandon and Sheketa , disappeared from Port St. Lucie, Florida on July 16, 1985. Foul play is suspected in all of their disappearances. Carolyn wore glasses. James Michael Brown, the father of the Brown children and the husband of Carolyn, confessed to murdering all four of the victims. James stated that he killed Carolyn and Brandon first, placing their bodies somewhere near West Palm Beach, Florida. James claimed that he then drove to Georgia and murdered Sheketa and Barry, placing their bodies somewhere along Interstate 95. No sign of any of the victims has been discovered.

James was found not guilty of four counts of murder by reason of insanity by mental defect in late 1985. A court-appointed psychiatrist diagnosed him as paranoid schizophrenic. James claimed he was hearing voices in his head at the time of the murders, something which has continued in the years proceeding the killings as well. He was committed to a mental hospital in Florida after being found not guilty and was moved to a halfway house in 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Port St. Lucie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Richard Giaccone
Agency Phone Number: 772-871-5000
Agency E-Mail: PSLPD@cityofpsl.com
Agency Case Number: 8508339

NamUs Case Number: 5885
NCIC Case Number: M-174564865
NCMEC Case Number: 600459

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 02/23/2024 - By: kc