2259DMON - Robert James Brown

1 2

Name: Robert James Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 1968
Location Last Seen: Pefferlaw, Nazarene Camp, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1956
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'5-4'6" (137-139 cm)
Weight: 83-85 lbs. (38-39 kg)
Hair Color: Straight, blond, short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Robbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Freckled complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid, red and black shirt; blue jeans and black work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 3, 1968, at approximately 16:30, Robert James Brown was last seen walking to his residence in the Village of Wilfred, Ontario, from the Nazarene Camp.

The Nazarene Camp was a Christian camp where Robert's mother worked as a volunteer. He failed to arrive home and was reported missing to the Georgina Township Police Service.

The investigation revealed that a person matching Robert James Brown's description was observed in the vicinity of Georgina Beach at the approximate time that Robert was last seen. Numerous land and water searches failed to locate him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060284

Information Source(s)

OPP

Admin Notes

Added: 9-28-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr