Reconstruction of the decedent by Stephen Missal; drawing of tattoo. To view a postmortem photograph of the tattoo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 4, 1984
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 110 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of “Gemini” and Roman numeral II on right arm.
Dentals: Not available. Several cavities but no fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: T-shirt, jeans and purple tennis shoes with the letter "T" on the side.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the Salt River near 2nd Street and University in Phoenix.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-1624
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1904
Former Hot Case Number: 356
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/9/18