Date of Discovery: April 9, 1977
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona.
Estimated Date of Death: April 9, 1977
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue tank top and women’s panties.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A sleeping bag.
The victim's charred remains were located near 59th Avenue and Happy Valley Road.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Forensic Science Center
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency Case Number: 77-0621
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1896
Former Hot Case Number: 353
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated:9/30/2019