Date of Discovery: December 29, 1973
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 0-1973
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-70 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Straight partially gray/sandy colored, appears to be balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals:Available. He had upper and lower dentures that are very rare and seldom used. The dentures were probably made between 1958 and 1961. More detailed information about the dentures may be available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Long sleeve white shirt (size 14/33), jockey shorts (size 30), an undershirt, striped pants, and green socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red key with either B or 8, 43 on it.
The victim's remains were found in the desert near 51st Avenue and Pinnacle Peak Road under some debris that had been dumped earlier by construction workers.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency Case Number: 73-1826
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2076
Former Hot Case Number: 336
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: 1/1/2014; Last Updated:04/22/2024