2256DMCA - Donald Lee Baker

ALT TXT

Name: Donald Lee Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1956
Location Last Seen: Glendora, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 17, 1943
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Don, Donnie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, blue jeans, burgundy jacket with stripes on sleeve (jacket found).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donald was last seen on August 6, 1956 in the San Gabriel Canyon area near Glendora Mountain Road, bicycling with Brenda Jo Howell. An extensive search failed to turn up anything except their bicycles and his jacket.

On March 6, 1970, Mack Ray Edwards surrendered himself to Los Angeles police and confessed to molesting and murdering 6 children between 1953 and 1970. He was arrested, pled guilty to three of the killings, and was sentenced to death. Before committing suicide in his cell on death row in 1971, he claimed to have murdered 18 children.

Two of the six confessed killings included Donald Lee Baker and Brenda Jo Howell, but Edwards was not convicted of their murders because their bodies were never found. He was convicted of the murders of Gary Rochet (also seen in news articles with the last name of Rocha), Donald Allen Todd, and Stella Darlene Nolan. He also confessed to killing Roger Dale Madison. He is suspected also in the disappearances of Bruce Kremen, Karen Lynn Tompkins, Thomas Eldon Bowman, and Ramona Irene Price. He is also a suspect in the murder of Dorothy Gale Brown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tammy Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 006-00106-3100-400

NamUs Case Number: 4625
NCIC Case Number: M865952730
NCMEC Case Number: 1152953

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pasadena Independent Star News - Jul. 13, 1958
Los Angeles Times - Mar. 17, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/2006; Last Updated: 01/05/2024 - By: hb